Menu

Privacy and Terms

Website Terms of Use

1. Acceptance
These Terms of Use refer only to the PRA website located at www.prisonradioassociation.org and www.nationalprisonradio.com and any other subdomains of prisonradioassociation.org, (“the Site”) and not to any other websites operated or hosted by the PRA (“the PRA”).

Please read these Terms of Use carefully in conjunction with our Privacy Policy below before using the Site.

By using the Site you agree to be bound by these Terms of Use and the Privacy Policy. We reserve the right to amend these Terms of Use and Privacy Policy from time to time without notice to you and you agree to be bound by any such changes in your subsequent use of the Site.

The agreement between you and the PRA formed on the basis of these Terms of Use and Privacy Policy (the “Agreement”) shall terminate immediately if you breach these Terms of Use or Privacy Policy. On termination for any reason you must stop using the Site immediately. The PRA reserves the right to terminate this Agreement at any time. Termination of this Agreement is without prejudice to any rights which the PRA may have against you in respect of such breach.

2. Intellectual Property Rights
All materials available on the Site (the “Materials”) – including but not limited to text, video, data, clips, audio clips, designs, logos, illustrations and still images – are protected by copyright, trademark, database and other intellectual property and proprietary rights and are either owned by the PRA or have been licensed by the owners to the PRA for inclusion within the Site.

Unless otherwise expressly permitted by PRA in writing, commercial use or publication of all or any Materials is strictly prohibited.

You may copy Materials for personal use only on the condition that copyright and source indications are also copied and no amendment or editing is made and the document is copied in full. Some Materials have been published on the Site with the permission of the relevant copyright owners and permission to copy them must be requested from the copyright owners where possible. Third party sources are indicated within these documents.

The PRA would like to hear from any intellectual property rights owners who are not properly identified on the Site so that we may make the necessary corrections and display the appropriate notices.

3. Disclaimers
This Site contains material which may be unsuitable for people under the age of 18. The PRA bears no responsibility for people under the age of 18 viewing unsuitable material on this Site.

This Site contains material which some people may find offensive. The PRA would like to stress that it has no intention of causing any offence and suggests that people who find material contained on the Site offensive should either not view the material in question or should not visit the Site. Please also let us know: [email protected] The PRA bears no responsibility for any offence that may be caused by people viewing the Site.

The PRA makes no promise that the Site will meet your requirements or that the Site will be uninterrupted or error free.

The PRA may discontinue, modify and/or update the Site from time to time with or without notice to you and without liability to you or any third party.

Due to the nature of the internet and the fact that your access to the Site involves features outside the PRA’s control, the PRA is not responsible for technical problems you may experience with the Site. The Site is provided by the PRA on an “as is” basis without any warranties or guarantees. You shall bear the risks associated with your use of the Site.

You understand and agree that the PRA does not guarantee the accuracy or completeness of any information in or provided in connection with the Site, including any information contained in any material which is downloadable from the Site such as factsheets. The PRA is not responsible for the results obtained from your reliance on, or other use of, any information on the Site, to the extent permitted by law.

To the full extent allowed by applicable law, PRA shall not be liable to you/or any third party for any loss or damage (including but not limited to loss of revenue, loss of profits, loss of anticipated savings, wasted expenditure, loss of privacy and loss of data) or any other indirect, special or consequential loss whatsoever that arise out of or are related to your use of the Site, including use of or reliance on any of the materials provided on it.

Nothing in these Terms of Use shall exclude the PRA’s liability for personal injury or death caused by its negligence.

To the extent permitted by applicable law, PRA excludes all express or implied terms, conditions, warranties, representations or endorsements whatsoever with regard to the Site or any Materials or service provided through the Site.

As a convenience to users of the Site, the Site includes links to other web sites or material which are beyond its control. The PRA is not responsible for content on the Internet or World Wide Web pages outside the Site. Any concerns regarding any external link should be directed to its website administrator or web master.

4. Forum
By registering and participating in the PRA’s discussion forum you agree to the following code of conduct. If you are unable to agree, you are not permitted to participate in forum discussions.

You agree not to post any abusive, obscene, vulgar, slanderous, hateful, harassing, threatening, defamatory, sexually-orientated or racist material or any other material that may be objectionable or violate any applicable laws. Doing any of these may lead to you being permanently banned from this forum.

Posts which violate any part of this Code of Conduct may be edited or removed.

PRA does not permit the uploading of any photograph, image, audio, video or other.

PRA, the web-master, administrators and any moderators of this forum have the right to block, delay, suspend, remove, edit, move or close any post, topic or thread at any time they see fit in their sole discretion. PRA, the web-master, administrators and any moderators of this forum have the right to send a private message with a warning and/or censor any forum user who is in violation of forum policy.

You waive and agree not to assert any so-called moral or similar rights (whether arising under the Copyright Designs and Patents Act 1988 or otherwise) you may have in any posts that you make (whether text or other material).  This includes waiving the rights to be identified as the author of and to prevent derogatory treatment of the posts.

You must also abide by these rules:

1.    Be respectful of all users at all times.
2.    When in the support forum, please try to keep your language polite and courteous and refrain from using profanities.
3.    ‘Flaming’, i.e. posting messages which personally attack, call people names, or otherwise harass another forum member (or any person or group), will be edited or removed at the moderators’ discretion.
4.    If a post or thread contains spam (unsolicited advertising) it will be removed and the poster may be banned.
5.    Adult Content / Violence / Illegal Activity: Messages containing sexually oriented / violent / illegal dialogue, images, content, or links to these things will be deleted. Messages with links to or suggesting illegal activity will also be deleted. Posting or linking to any of these could result in a ban.
6.    Thread Drifting / Steering: Please keep discussions on topic.
7.    Please strive to communicate with other users as effectively as possible.
•    Please write your posts in English
•    Please do not write posts in all uppercase letters
8.    Please review your post for typos and other errors before posting
9.    If you have found a post that you feel is inappropriate or objectionable or that violates the forum code of conduct, please notify us at: [email protected].

By uploading or posting material onto any part of the Site (including the discussion forum), you grant PRA and its assignees an irrevocable, perpetual licence to publish, modify, publicly display, reproduce, distribute and otherwise use such material on the Site or in any other media, and in any way PRA considers to be appropriate in its sole discretion, including to promote its activities and services.

PRA assumes no responsibility for monitoring the forum for inappropriate content or conduct.  If at any time PRA chooses, in its sole discretion, to monitor the forum, PRA nonetheless assumes no responsibility for any posts on the forum, no obligation to modify or remove any inappropriate posts, and no responsibility for the conduct of the user submitting any such Postings.

You are solely responsible for any postings you post on the forum.  We do not endorse and have no control over the posts.  Though we may choose to do so, posts are not necessarily reviewed by us prior to publication and do not necessarily reflect our opinions or policies.  We make no warranties, express or implied, as to the posts or as to the accuracy and reliability of the posts and expressly disclaim any and all liability in connection with posts.

5. General
English law shall apply to these terms, notwithstanding the jurisdiction where you are based. You irrevocably agree that the courts of England shall have exclusive jurisdiction to settle any dispute which may arise out of, under, or in connection with these Terms of Use and for those purposes irrevocably submit all disputes to the jurisdiction of the English courts. The place of performance shall be England.

The PRA makes no warranty or guarantee that the Site or information available over it complies with laws other than those of England.

These Terms of Use do not confer any rights on any person or party (other than you and/or us) pursuant to the Contracts (Rights of Third Parties) Act 1999.

6. Notices
All notices shall be given:
•    to us via e-mail at [email protected] or by  post at National Prison Radio, HMP Brixton, London SW12 5XF; or
•    to you at either the e-mail or postal address you provide during any registration process.

Notice will be deemed received when an e-mail is received in full (or else on the next business day if it is received on a weekend or a public holiday in the place of receipt) or three days after the date of posting.

Prison Radio Association
A company limited by guarantee registered in England under number 5571624 and registered charity under number 1114760
Registered office: 2-4 Cannon Street, London, EC4M 6YH

Privacy Policy

1. Introduction & General Terms

The Prison Radio Association (PRA) is committed to respecting your privacy and the confidentiality of your personal data, when you are using PRA services.

This Privacy Policy relates to our use of any personal information you provide to us via phone, by email and in letters of correspondence. It also relates to our use of any personal information you provide to us online.

The Policy covers  use of the PRA website located at www.prisonradioassociation.org and www.nationalprisonradio.com and any other subdomains of prisonradioassociation.org (“the Site”), which is operated by Prison Radio Association (company number: 5571624).

This Privacy Policy explains the following:

  • What information the PRA may collect about you;
  • When the PRA may use information we collect about you;
  • When the PRA may use your details to contact you;
  • Whether the PRA will disclose your details to anyone else;
  • Your choices regarding the personal information you provide to us;
  • The use of cookies on PRA websites and how you can reject these cookies.

The PRA is committed to safeguarding your personal information. Whenever you provide such information, we are legally obliged to use your information in line with all laws concerning the protection of personal information, including the Data Protection Act 1998 (these laws are referred to collectively in this Privacy Policy as the “data protection laws”).

The PRA website contains hyperlinks to websites owned and operated by third parties. These third party websites have their own privacy policies, and are also likely to use cookies, and we therefore urge you to review them. They will govern the use of personal information you submit, which may also be collected by cookies whilst visiting these websites. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for the privacy practices of such third parties and your use of such websites is at your own risk.

 2. Who we are? 

The Prison Radio Association was established as a charity in 2006 in response to the growing demand from prisons to engage in prison radio. Its function was to offer guidance and expertise to prisons interested in setting up and running their own radio projects.

The Prison Radio Association aims to change the lives of serving prisoners through the power of radio. In November 2009 the PRA launched National Prison Radio (NPR), a radio station which broadcasts resettlement programming directly into the cells of prisoners via in-cell TV.

It is an award-winning education charity and runs NPR in partnership with the National Offender Management Service (NOMS). The service is available to prisoners across England and Wales.

3. What information will the PRA collect about me?

A). External: Visitors to the Site will complete an online form requesting the following information: Name, email address, prisoner’s name number and location; requested artist, song and message.  The PRA also collects data from subscribers to its email newsletter. Data will include: Name and email address.

B). Internal: The PRA collects prisoner data regarding those individuals that work on prison radio related activity. This information will include: Name, number, radio project (location), and project / contract start and end date. We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as is necessary for the relevant activity.  The PRA also collects information with regards to prisoner written communications. This information will include: Name, number, location (of prison), nature of message. The PRA also receives messages via a freephone Information Line telephone number. With regards the Editorial Guidelines the PRA collects the following two sets of data: Contributor Release Forms which will include: Name, address of contributor, telephone number of contributor, and prisoner number if applicable. Compliance Forms which will include: Name, prisoner number, prison location and contact details of Radio Producer.

4. How will the PRA use the information it collects about me? 

The PRA uses this information predominantly for programme making, communication and evaluation purposes.

Data that relates to 3a is used to support the production of request based programmes and stakeholder communications.

With regards to the data described at 3b: data is used for provision of evaluation reports to existing and potential funders / partners.

With regards to the Editorial Guidelines; the PRA uses this information in accordance with its compliance obligations.

5. When will the PRA contact me?

With regards to 3a the PRA may contact those individuals who have previously contacted us or requested access to the site and / or newsletter with communications with regarding the PRA’s activities.

6. Will I be contacted for marketing purposes?

The PRA and its affiliates may use information you have submitted to the PRA to contact you regarding our activities and other services offered by the PRA and its other affiliates.

If at any time you decide that you do not wish to be contacted for any of these purposes, please inform PRA of this by email addressed to [email protected]

We may disclose some or all of the information collected from you if required to do so by law or other legally binding obligation.

7. Will the PRA share my personal information with anyone else?

We will keep your information confidential except where disclosure is required or permitted by law, or as described in Sections 4 and 6 above.

8. Offensive or inappropriate content on the PRA website

If you post or send offensive, inappropriate or objectionable content on the PRA website the PRA may use your personal information to stop such behaviour.

Where the PRA reasonably believes that you are or may be in breach of any applicable laws (e.g. because content you have posted may be defamatory), the PRA may use your personal information to inform law enforcement agencies about the content and your behaviour.

9. How long will the PRA keep my personal information? 

We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as is necessary for the relevant activity. Information collected from users of our newsletter subscription service will be retained until an unsubscribe request is received from the service.

10. Can I find out what information the PRA holds about me?

Under the Data Protection Act you have a right to request a copy of the personal information the PRA holds about you and to have any inaccuracies corrected. (We currently charge £10 for information requests and require you to provide your identity with two pieces of approved identification). We will use reasonable efforts to supply, correct or delete personal information about you on our files.

Please address requests and questions about this or any other question about this Privacy Policy to [email protected]

11. Cookies Policy – Information the PRA collects from you 

a. What is a cookie?

A cookie is a small amount of data, which often includes a unique identifier that is sent to your computer, tablet or mobile phone (referred to here as a “device”) browser from a website’s computer and is stored on your device’s hard drive.

Each website can send its own cookie to your browser if your browser’s preference allow it, but (to protect your privacy) your browser only permits a website to access the cookies it has already sent to you, not the cookies sent to you by other websites. Many websites do this whenever a user visits their website in order to track online traffic flows.

b. How does the PRA use cookies?

Information supplied by cookies can help us to analyse the profile of our visitors and help us provide you with a better user experience.

c. PRA cookies and how to reject cookies

If you don’t want to receive cookies, you can modify your browser so that it notifies you when cookies are sent to it or you can refuse cookies altogether. You can also delete cookies that have already been set.

If you wish to restrict or block web browser cookies which are set on your device then you can do this through your browser settings; the Help function within your browser should tell you how.

Alternatively, you may wish to visit www.aboutcookies.org, which contains comprehensive information on how to do this on a wide variety of desktop browsers. Most websites do work without cookies, but you will lose some features and functionality if you choose to disable cookies.

12. Changes to the PRA Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy may be updated from time to time so you may wish to check it each time you submit personal information to the PRA. The date of the most recent revisions will appear on this page. If you do not agree to these changes, please do not continue to use the PRA website or submit personal information to the PRA. If material changes are made to the Privacy Policy we will notify you by placing a prominent notice on the website.

13. Contact the PRA about this Privacy Policy

If you have any questions or comments about this Privacy Policy please contact:

Prison Radio Association
HMP Brixton
LONDON
SW2 5XF

Last updated 03/07/13

Listen to examples of our work

You can continue browsing the site whilst listening to the player.